Data Protection & GDPR

Origo Ltd. Data Protection Notice

Origo Distribution have been proudly servicing our dealer network for over 50 years. Origo prides itself as one of Irelands leading distributors for premium branded products and services.
These products and services are distributed through our nationwide dealer network, by telephone through our dedicated Sales Team as well as through our various on-line platforms. Origo Distribution is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Sisk Group and is a Public Limited Company registered in the Companies Registration Office under Company Number 17540.
If you have any questions about your privacy rights or if you would like to change your privacy preferences, you can contact us in the following ways:
 
1.By Calling to our premises in Magna Business Park, City West, Dublin 24
2.By Contacting us by phone on (01) 4666 700
3.By contacting us via our dedicated e-mail – gdpr [at] origo [dot] ie
4.By writing to Origo’s Data Protection Officer at Origo Distribution, Magna Drive, Magna Business Park, City West, Dublin 24
5.By contacting your Business Development Manager or Business Development Executive.
 
If you do not agree with the response you receive from Origo, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner:
You can visit the website of the office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:
www.dataprotection.ie for more details or write to them at Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co.Laois, R32 AP23 or phone +353 57 868 4800 or e-mail info [at] dataprotection [dot] ie
 
How can you control the personal data you have given to Origo?
 
When your personal information is handled in connection with an Origo product or service, you are entitled to rely on a number of rights. These rights allow you to exercise meaningful control over the way in which your personal information is processed. You may execute any of these rights free of charge, however, in certain exceptional circumstances, Origo may refuse to act on your request. Before actioning any request we may ask you to verify your identity by way of requesting additional information or documentation from you. Once we are satisfied that we have effectively verified your identity, we will respond to major requests without undue delay and within a one month period (30 calendar days) of the receipt of your request. Origo will action your request to have your personal information corrected as soon as possible. In a case where these periods cannot be met or have to be extended, we will inform you where the extended period applies to you and an explanation of the reason for the extension. Further information in relation to how you may execute these rights is outlined at the beginning of this Data Protection Notice.
 
 
You are entitled to:
• Access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us with a data access request using the channels outlined above. We will endeavour to provide you with as complete a list of personal information as possible. However, it can happen that some personal information from back-up files, logs and stored records may not be included in that list as this information is not processed by Origo on an on-going basis and is not therefore immediately available. For that reason, this personal information may not be communicated to you. This information remains subject to standard data maintenance procedures and will only be processed and retained in accordance with those procedures.
 
• Correct/restrict/delete your personal information if you believe that certain personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date. You can look for this information to be corrected at any time using the channels outlined above. If you dispute the accuracy of the information held, you can request that we restrict processing this information while your complaint is being examined. If you suspect that we are processing certain information without a legitimate reason or that we are no longer entitled to use your personal information, you can also look for that personal information to be deleted. We are not under an obligation to rectify or delete your personal information where to do so would prevent us from meeting our contractual obligations to you or where Origo is permitted to process your personal information for legal purposes or otherwise in accordance with our legal obligations. We ask that you keep us informed of any relevant change in your personal circumstances to enable us to keep the information on our systems as up to date and accurate as possible.
 
• Withdraw your consent. Whenever you have provided us with your consent to process your personal information, for example, so that we can contact you about one of our products or services, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time through one of the channels above. If you withdraw your consent to processing (and if there is no other justification for continuing to process your information) you are also entitled to request that your personal information is deleted. Withdrawing consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing undertaken by Origo based on your consent before its withdrawal.
 
• Object to your personal information being used for certain purposes. If you disagree with the way in which Origo processes certain information based on its legitimate interest, you can object to this through one of the channels identified above. In such cases we will provide you with details regarding the rationale for processing your personal information and we will stop processing the personal information under dispute if we cannot legitimately justify the reasons for processing within the agreed timeframe.
 
Why Does Origo collect and use your personal information?
 
We gather your personal information for a variety of reasons and rely on a number of legal bases to use that information. For example, we use your personal information to process your account applications, to help administer products and services, to ensure we provide you with the best service possible, to prevent unauthorised access to your account and to meet our regulatory and legal obligations.
 
We are obliged to comply with certain legal obligations and to report and respond to queries raised by regulatory authorities such as, but not exclusive to, Revenue, An Garda Siochana and the Central Credit Register.
 
Before Origo can provide you with products or services, we have to gather some personal information to process your application and to assess the terms upon which we can enter into the contract with you.
 
In order to manage your account we have to process your personal information for the administration of your account, any payments made or received and credit decisions.
 
In certain circumstances we may process your personal information on the basis of the legitimate interests of Origo. In doing so, we ensure that the impact of the processing on your privacy is minimised and that there is a fair balance between the legitimate interest of Origo and your privacy rights. If you disagree with your information being processed in this manner, you are entitled to exercise your right to object.
 
Legitimate interests include enabling Origo to manage, on a holistic basis, our relationship with you by maintaining a single view of your account, any products or services we provide to you and any interaction with you. We also carry out statistical analysis and market research to develop predictive and analytical models for different purposes including risk analysis, process improvements and marketing. By combining information available to us from different sources such as sales information and publicly available data (e.g. C.S.O.) we can develop analytical models to obtain data driven insights which help us make strategic choices in the way we view our relationship with you and the products and services we feel will benefit you.
 
We also need to ensure we establish, exercise and safeguard our rights, including where necessary, to take enforcement action (e.g. debt collection) and respond to claims made against Origo.
 
We want to create efficiencies in all Origo processes and for our dealers, to measure our performance and to deliver other organisational benefits. We want to ensure appropriate information security and fraud protection protocols are in place to safeguard customer accounts.
 
Marketing Consent
 
We use your personal information to make you aware of products and services which may be of interest to you. Our dealer network receive and engage with regular marketing communications relating to promotional offers, technical data, materials, campaigns and events. We will continue to issue this helpful content to ensure the best offers and information is presented for sales purposes. Rest assured that we take data protection very seriously, and will never share your details with a third party without your permission. You can change your communication preferences at any stage by contacting any of the contact forums outlined in this notice. A member of the team may contact you to discuss changes and your business needs.
 
What kind of personal information do Origo collect and how is it used?
 
The information we hold about you can come from various sources depending on the product or service we provide. This includes personal information you gave to us when you opened your account, personal information we collect automatically, for instance, your IP address and the date and time you accessed our on-line portals and from other sources like credit reference agencies. Some of the types of personal information we collect about are as follows:
 
Identity information – Name, Address, Account Number. We use this information to identify you and help us combat fraud and other illegal activity.
 
Contact information – Telephone number, e-mail address. This is used to manage and administer your account, to send you service, support and administrative information, technical updates, security alerts, recall notices, marketing activities and any changes or developments to our products or services. We also use this information to respond to your enquiries or complaints.
 
Security and Confidentiality
 
Origo uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We also take steps to ensure that only staff members with appropriate authorisation can access your personal information and the information they can access is relevant to the performance of their duties whether it be in connection with the delivery of products or services or in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations. This may include staff members in our Credit Management Department, Marketing Department or any of the sales team you have dealings with both internal or external.
 
We use internal technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, to maintain data accuracy and to help ensure the appropriate use of your personal information. These security measures include encryption of your personal information, firewalls and intrusion detection systems. We use strong encryption algorithms for the transmission and storage of your information. Origo will not sell, hire or forward your personal information to a third party for their own use.
 
Updates to our Data Protection Notice
 
We keep this notice under regular review and from time to time will look to amend it to reflect the way in which we are processing your personal information. The most recent version will always be available on our website – www.origo.ie –where we will also inform of material changes to the Data Protection Notice. You will also find more information about Irish and EU data protection legislation on the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website – https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm